Best Movies of 2008
My list for best movies is never complete since I don’t see as many movies as I want to throughout the year in theaters so they need to wait for Netflix. Here are all the movies that I saw that came out in 2008 in random categories that I am deciding right now!
Favorite Movie of the Year
Between Heath Ledger as the Joker and an actual action flick that doesn’t depend on special effects, the movie is super dark, creepy and wows the audience with its action sequences.
Best of the Best
Iron Man A
The movie would have been super good, but what made it awesome was Robert Downey, Jr. He sold the extremely smart guy that was also amazed that he created a bodysuit that could fight and fly.
Wall-E A
It is adorable and doesn’t need tons of dialogue to tell a story. I loved it the like how I love R2D2 in Star Wars. I totally understand all the bloop bleep bloops.
Robert Downey, Jr. is in two of my favorite movies of the year. Good job! It was an awesome satire that pretty much makes fun of actors and all the craziness that comes along with them.
Hellboy 2 A-
I was not a fan of the first one, but loved the humor and how much fun everyone seemed to be having in the second one. It also had the super awesome scene involving Barry Manilow that can’t be topped.
Surprisingly Good
Bank Job B+
Irina Palm B+
In Bruges B+
Role Models B+
Forgetting Sarah Marshall B+
Pretty Decent
Quantum of Solace B+
The Other Boleyn Girl B+
Cloverfield B+
Cute, But Not Overly Memorable
Get Smart B
Be Kind Rewind B
Baby Mama B-
Run, Fat Boy, Run B-
Mindless Action Fun
Wanted B-
Death Race B-
Pineapple Express B-
Bit of a Let Down
Sex and the City B-
Burn After Reading C+
Hancock C+
Choke C
Biggest Disappointment
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull C+